KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Amtshilfe

English translation: official support, official co-operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtshilfe
English translation:official support, official co-operation
Entered by: Armorel Young

16:08 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Amtshilfe
XXX kündigte bis zur Sommerpause entsprechenden Gesetzentwurf an, damit die Bundeswehr im Wege der Amtshilfe voll einsatzfähig ist.
Armorel Young
... is fully operational if their/its assistance is officially ...
Explanation:
... requested.

(To get away from all this "administrative" stuff.

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you for a thoughtful and sensible suggestion. I wasn't at all happy about using anything with "administrative" in it, despite the number of people who suggested it. One hopes that the Bundeswehr consists of soldiers rather than administrators (although, if it's like the NHS, I could of course be wrong!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3administrative assistance
swisstell
4 +1official support
Cilian O'Tuama
4Amtshilfe=administrative cooperation=administrative aid
Michael Stolte
4administrative aidcmgtranslations
3 +1administrative cooperation
Kim Metzger
3 +1... is fully operational if their/its assistance is officially ...TonyTK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official support


Explanation:
Langenscheidt:
Amtshilfe f support (oder cooperation) through official channels; um Amtshilfe bitten request official support (oder cooperation)



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 days14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative assistance


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins

agree  David Moore: ....but who but the Germans would entrust their services admin. to a bunch of civilians?
48 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative cooperation


Explanation:
so that the Bundeswehr is fully operational as far as administrative cooperation is concerned


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: probably the most common translation
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... is fully operational if their/its assistance is officially ...


Explanation:
... requested.

(To get away from all this "administrative" stuff.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for a thoughtful and sensible suggestion. I wasn't at all happy about using anything with "administrative" in it, despite the number of people who suggested it. One hopes that the Bundeswehr consists of soldiers rather than administrators (although, if it's like the NHS, I could of course be wrong!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Agree 100%; Umweltkatastropheneinsatz waere vielleicht ein Beispiel.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative aid


Explanation:
administrative aid (as between government agencies)
(according to Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms)

cmgtranslations
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtshilfe=administrative cooperation=administrative aid


Explanation:
suit yourself :)

administrative assistance as already proposed is also an alternative

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German