KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nutzungs- und Verwendungsrechte

English translation: Rights of use and all further rights are reserved to the author of this publication


07:48 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / copyright
German term or phrase: Nutzungs- und Verwendungsrechte
Die Nutzungs- und Verwendungsrechte verbleiben beim Urheber dieser Druckschrift

Nutzungsrechte = rights of use.
I can't find an English equivalent for Verwendungsrechte. Any help greatly appreciated.
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:Rights of use and all further rights are reserved to the author of this publication
Explanation:
Or even a shorter expression:

All rights reserved to the author of this publication

I think the universal expression "All rights reserved" is used precisely to avoid specifying particular rights that might be subject to variations depending on each country's legislation.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
I think this one fuzzes the term nicely to encompass both types of rights, but I won't put it into the glossary. Thanks Valentin and Klaus for helping, greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rights of use and all further rights are reserved to the author of this publication
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1I would thinkgangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rights of use and all further rights are reserved to the author of this publication


Explanation:
Or even a shorter expression:

All rights reserved to the author of this publication

I think the universal expression "All rights reserved" is used precisely to avoid specifying particular rights that might be subject to variations depending on each country's legislation.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
I think this one fuzzes the term nicely to encompass both types of rights, but I won't put it into the glossary. Thanks Valentin and Klaus for helping, greatly appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Rights of use and all application rights ? TO be honest I think the best suggestion here is best, it's what you'd normally say
1 hr

agree  swisstell: all rights reserved
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would think


Explanation:
'rights of use and utility' is serviceable, but isn't it just a tortuous way of saying 'copyright??

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: rights of utility should be there somewhere, me thinks
4 hrs