International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Notariatsakt

English translation: notarial deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notariatsakt
English translation:notarial deed
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

08:46 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Notariatsakt
Gesellschaftsvertrag (als Überschrift)
In br. Englisch finde ich die Begriffe "notarial act" und "notarial deed" vor, wobei ich den Eindruck habe, Letzteres bezieht sich eher auf die Urkunde, Ersteres eher auf die Handlung.
Dietl/Lorenz führt hier "act" an.
Wer kennt sich da genauer aus?
Robert Schlarb
Notarial deed
Explanation:
oder auch Deed of/by Notary Public
Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Tina's suggestion seems the most apt for my context and served to confirm my hunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notary deed
Giusi Pasi
5 +1Notarial deed
Tina8
4Notarial instrument
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notary deed


Explanation:
I'm sure! I deal with such terms everyday

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notarial deed


Explanation:
oder auch Deed of/by Notary Public

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Tina's suggestion seems the most apt for my context and served to confirm my hunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial instrument


Explanation:
Is also an option for act, something I have come across in the past. See also p.1127, right column, top, von Beseler/Jacobs-Wüstefeld, Law Dictionary German-English, 4th ed., de Gruyter, 1991

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90