KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

§ 1 Abs. 1 Z 2 lit.d UStG

English translation: Z=Zahl, ziffer lit= Buchstabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Z 2 lit.d
English translation:Z=Zahl, ziffer lit= Buchstabe
Entered by: verbis

15:04 May 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: § 1 Abs. 1 Z 2 lit.d UStG
Just to make sure:
Does Z stand for Zeile and lit. for Buchstabe, or is it something else?
Olav Rixen
Canada
Z=Zahl, lit= Buchstabe
Explanation:
Zahl is widely used in Austrian contracts
hth
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Ziffer - subparagraph?
Kim Metzger
4 +1Z=Zahl, lit= Buchstabe
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Z=Zahl, lit= Buchstabe


Explanation:
Zahl is widely used in Austrian contracts
hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: with lit: cf: Abs. (3), lit. b), lit. c), lit. d). www.uibk.ac.at/c101/mitteilungsblatt/ 2001/18/2001-18-293.html; Artikel 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe b; www.bmvbw.de/Anlage6779/ Anhang-Baden-Wuerttembergische-Feiertage.pdf
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ziffer - subparagraph?


Explanation:
My understanding is that Ziffer is item in a contract and subparagraph in a law.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: para Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version ... 1 Zi 8 lit g UStG (Umsätze und Vermittlung von Anteilen an Gesellschaften ... Steuerfreie Leistungen im Rahmen der Heilberufe gemäß § 6 UStG Ziffer 18 und 25 ... www.pkp.co.at/download/62001.pdf
8 mins

agree  David Moore
21 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
1 hr