KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsdurchsetzung

English translation: law enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsdurchsetzung
English translation:law enforcement
Entered by: Christof Schneider

04:37 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsdurchsetzung
This is a subject you can study at universities... thanks for your help!
Christof Schneider
Lawenforcement
Explanation:
Lawenforcement, nothing else comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawenforcement is actually the study that asipiring Police work requires! Absolutely



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, should be written in two words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Enforcement...of course
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I thought that's it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9law enforcement
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +4Lawenforcementezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lawenforcement


Explanation:
Lawenforcement, nothing else comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawenforcement is actually the study that asipiring Police work requires! Absolutely



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, should be written in two words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 05:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Enforcement...of course

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I thought that's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: law enforcement - never seen it as a single word -- new spelling?
3 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: law enforcement (future cops go to college or the Police Academy) I suspect the German word is a translation from English
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, it must be Law Enforcement.
38 mins
  -> thank you! despite my initial typo!

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
1 hr
  -> thank you all

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
law enforcement


Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Goals and Objectives: High School Law and Justice. ... for
concentrated study of the legal, judicial, law enforcement, and corrections ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/curriculum/ socialstudies/lawjustice.html -

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  cmgtranslations
23 mins

agree  Olav Rixen
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs