KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vertragspartei

English translation: contracting party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragspartei
English translation:contracting party
Entered by: William Stein

17:53 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vertragspartei
Treaties
"Die Bundesregierung ist Vertragspartei." My dictionaries say "a party to a contract" but that sounds very bloated. Anybody have an idea what would be smoother?
Patrick Kessler
contracting party
Explanation:
a shorter option
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7contracting party
William Stein
5 +2partySelecTra
5signatory
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1contracting party
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4a party to the contractMary Wilburn
3 +1reliable partner
Robert Schlarb
4contract party / contract parties
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contracting party


Explanation:
a shorter option

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 mins

agree  wrtransco
3 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
30 mins

agree  J. Peter Darby
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
50 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
17 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting party


Explanation:
used a lot

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract party / contract parties


Explanation:
also used - and even shorter

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reliable partner


Explanation:
Context please!
I'm willing to bet that no material contract is being referred to (i.e. the Federal Government is formally party to many contracts but immediately to none).
I can imagine that the reference is to negotiations of some kind and the fact that the government shows "Handschlag-Qualität", thus "reliable".
Strictly speaking i.e. in a legal agreement the term is "party to the contract" or contractual party (rare).

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: Agree. Without the context it is difficulet to know which of the correct options should be used "contracting party", "contractual party", "party to the contract", "party"...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Richard, that's just my point.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party


Explanation:
is sometimes/often perfectly sufficient, depending on the context, e.g. ... (contract/agreement/treaty/whatever) to which the federal government is a party.

SelecTra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that may suffice.
9 mins

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a party to the contract


Explanation:
May I say a word for the ordinary? This construction is so usual that there's really no getting around it unless the objective is to puzzle the reader. If the context leaves no doubt as to what
contract (or treaty?) is at issue, "the"
may be appropriate.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signatory


Explanation:
a "Vertrag" is sometimes more than a "contract", as here

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986