KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beistandschaft

English translation: (Declaration of) (legal) support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beistandschaft
English translation:(Declaration of) (legal) support
Entered by: David Moore

08:16 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beistandschaft
Beweis:

Zeugnis der Mutter des Klägers

Erklärung der Mutter im Antrag auf Führung der Beistandschaft

Geburtsurkunde des Kindes

I really dont know what the second paragraph means. Can anyone help me?

This is a petition/complaint for overdue child support payments.
taxman
Declaration of the mother regarding her role in support
Explanation:
of the application. Or maybe that she has had to enter the action on behalf of her child, who is presumably a minor or the child wouldn't still be getting maintenance.
Beistand is support in a legal sense, as where a minor is represented by, or has its action brought by, a "legal person", etc.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Declaration of the mother regarding her role in supportDavid Moore
4 +1testimonialgangels
3Explanation/report by the mother about her role as the guardian of the child.padmaja
3legal aid (department/bureau) specifically for determining paternity and child-support matters
writeaway


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declaration of the mother regarding her role in support


Explanation:
of the application. Or maybe that she has had to enter the action on behalf of her child, who is presumably a minor or the child wouldn't still be getting maintenance.
Beistand is support in a legal sense, as where a minor is represented by, or has its action brought by, a "legal person", etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

agree  John Hayward: often, the Welfare Services pay the support up front and recover it from the father; the mother acts as co-plaintiff with the Welfare Services, on the (minor) child's behalf
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation/report by the mother about her role as the guardian of the child.


Explanation:
I hope it helps ...

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 3

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal aid (department/bureau) specifically for determining paternity and child-support matters


Explanation:
Die Beistandschaft ist ein neues kostenloses Hilfsangebot des Jugendamtes bei der Feststellung der Vaterschaft und der Geltendmachung des Kindesunterhalts.
http://www.mainz-bingen.de/frameset.html?http://www.mainz-bi...

Declaration by the mother in the application for receiving assistance from this legal aid (department/bureau).


    Reference: http://www.mainz-bingen.de/frameset.html?http://www.mainz-bi...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testimonial


Explanation:
or 'supporting evidence'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good
10 hrs