Die Hauptverhandlung wird ausgesetzt.

English translation: adjourned

German term or phrase:ausgesetzt
English translation:adjourned
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:15 Jun 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Die Hauptverhandlung wird ausgesetzt.
Aussetzungsbeschluss der 3. Strafkammer des Landgerichts Augsburg im Strafverfahren „X“

Die Hauptverhandlung wird ausgesetzt.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
The main hearing is to be adjourned.
Explanation:
Hauptverhandlung = main hearing (Oxford Duden; Collins dictionaries.

aussetzen = adjourn (Prozess) according to Collins. Both dictionaries also translate aussetzen as suspend or defer but contextually the first explanation is the correct one.
Selected response from:

Joanna Mimmack
Grading comment
Thank you - I think adjourned is appropriate here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The main hearing is to be adjourned.
Joanna Mimmack
4 +1Trial in this matter is [hereby] stayed.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The main hearing is to be adjourned.


Explanation:
Hauptverhandlung = main hearing (Oxford Duden; Collins dictionaries.

aussetzen = adjourn (Prozess) according to Collins. Both dictionaries also translate aussetzen as suspend or defer but contextually the first explanation is the correct one.

Joanna Mimmack
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you - I think adjourned is appropriate here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
50 mins

neutral  writeaway: there is not a lot of context here, but it looks like suspended was the way to go between the choices you propose (after seeing the other related questions I admit).
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trial in this matter is [hereby] stayed.


Explanation:
Not certain whether this is journalistic or is supposed to be the order itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 15:51:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The trial in the matter of the murderer of brother Joseph Munoz- ...
The trial in the matter of the murder of brother Joseph Munoz-Cortes,
Curator of the Myrrh-streaming Iveron Icon of the Mother of God. ...
www.stjohndc.org/stjohndc/English/ Munoz/official/9904f.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly is in keeping with the other questions asked about this doc.
3 hrs