KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vorgaberecht

English translation: regulations for awarding contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergaberecht
English translation:regulations for awarding contracts
Entered by: Erik Macki

03:20 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vorgaberecht
Party A and party B have made bids for a contract. Party A's bid was illegally passed on to party B. Party A believes this is a violation of the principles of "Vorgaberecht."
Erik Macki
rules / regulations for awarding contracts
Explanation:
any chance it's a typo and should read "Vergaberecht"? The Vergaberecht regulates the award of contracts, and passing on bid information to a third party would definitely violate the Vergaberecht.

=> regulations for awarding contracts (Dietl/Lorenz)
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rules / regulations for awarding contracts
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2de jure rights
Anil Gidwani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de jure rights


Explanation:
Just as there are some generally accepted principles of accounting, not passing on one bid illegally to another party would fall under the category of generally accepted rights in law, or default right not to be taken advantage of in this manner. De jure sounds like the legal term to be used here.

Anil Gidwani
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules / regulations for awarding contracts


Explanation:
any chance it's a typo and should read "Vergaberecht"? The Vergaberecht regulates the award of contracts, and passing on bid information to a third party would definitely violate the Vergaberecht.

=> regulations for awarding contracts (Dietl/Lorenz)

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr