KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Güter- und Scheidungsfolgenrecht

English translation: divorce settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Güter- und Scheidungsfolgenrecht
English translation:divorce settlement
Entered by: David Moore

08:04 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Güter- und Scheidungsfolgenrecht
Is there a nice, compact English equivalent for this?

TIA for any help.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
divorce settlement
Explanation:
covers the whole thing in BE, as far as I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get you a better settlement. There are few rules in the world of divorce settlement where money and children are concerned. Most ...
www.divorce-support.co.uk/services.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I chose the most neutral suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4divorce settlementDavid Moore
4 -1ancillary mattersMargaret Marks


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divorce settlement


Explanation:
covers the whole thing in BE, as far as I know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get you a better settlement. There are few rules in the world of divorce settlement where money and children are concerned. Most ...
www.divorce-support.co.uk/services.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I chose the most neutral suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: can't go wrong with that
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

disagree  Margaret Marks: It omits the children and is not a standard term for the whole thing
6 hrs
  -> If you look at the reference I've just posted, you'll see why I cannot agree with you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ancillary matters


Explanation:
This is BE but I think OK for US too. Ancillary matters is Scheidungsfolgerecht, and it includes marital property too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David Moore says he has just posted a reference. I would be curious to know what it is.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, saw the reference. Well, they say they\'re not solicitors. I think it\'s a more colloquial term. Ehescheidungsfolgerecht is normally translated in BE (of course we need AmE here) as ancillary matters. A settlement is an Abfindung but it\'s not the legal term. Here\'s one for you:
The United Kingdom Parliament
... In 1979-80 and 1998-99, expenditure on all proceedings relating to divorce
and ancillary matters represented 30 per cent. and 18 per cent. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm199900/cmhansrd/vo000420/text/00420w12.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: not in the US
3 hrs

disagree  David Moore: The question put is not the one answered; you must surely be aware that the "n" in the original question makes an awful lot of difference.....
6 hrs
  -> The N is an error IMO. The term is Scheidungsfolgerecht, so I don't think it's relevant

agree  Kim Metzger: I think Terry needs the BE term.
4 days
  -> Honestly, the N makes no difference! Parties have probably now married and divorced again since 2003...

disagree  AndrewH712: "Scheidungsfolgenrecht" gets lots of hits, and Dietl/Lorenz gives "legal consequences of a divorce" for "Scheidungsfolgen"—I don't think the N is a typo https://www.bing.com/search?q=Scheidungsfolgenrecht&qs=n&for...
5017 days
  -> Have only just received notification of this, 2017. It's still wrong!