KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

GM

English translation: Goldmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GM, Goldmark
English translation:Goldmark
Entered by: Ingrid van Praag

11:41 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: GM
Kaufvertrag/Real estate deed:

sale price consists of
GM [amount] Brief-Hypotehk fuer [name]
DM [amount] Buch-Grundschuld fuer [name of financial institution]

DM is Deutschmark, of course.
For "GM", I found "Goldmark" at www.abkuerzungen.de, but that sounds kind of strange to me. Who could clarify this mistery for me? Your help is greatly appreciated!
Ingrid van Praag
United States
GM
Explanation:
Gold mark is well possible: the first mortgage was created before the 1920ies or so and the other lien later.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your assistance. Even though both answers were very helpful, I decided to award the KudoZ to the second because of the background information. Thanks again!

Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GM
lisa23
3Goldmark/Geldmark
CathyFS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goldmark/Geldmark


Explanation:
These are the 2 most plausible suggestions from Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that sould have been Geldmarkt (money market)

Goldmark = gold mark

Source: Hamblock/Wessels

Gold mark sounds right to me here, but I admit I haven\'t come across it before!


CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GM


Explanation:
Gold mark is well possible: the first mortgage was created before the 1920ies or so and the other lien later.


    Reference: http://www.lifeskills.at/zusammenbruchrentensystem.html
    Reference: http://mitglied.lycos.de/HelgeB/texte/soreichsbahn.rtf
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your assistance. Even though both answers were very helpful, I decided to award the KudoZ to the second because of the background information. Thanks again!

Ingrid