International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kontrollvertrag

English translation: inspection agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrollvertrag
English translation:inspection agreement
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:10 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kontrollvertrag
Bei der Bemessung der Vertragsstrafe ist in jedem Falle eine aufgrund Kontrollvertrag ggf. verhängte Vertragsstrafe in Anrechnung bzw. Abzug zu bringen.
MSH
inspection agreement
Explanation:
Maybe your contract contains a separate agreement on inspection of goods/services, although normally, there's simply an inspection and acceptance clause. If that's the case, it appears that the amount of the contract penalty is based on the contract penalty that may be (ggf.)stipulated in the inspection agreement.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3monitoring agreementNicholas Hogg
3 -1inspection agreement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitoring agreement


Explanation:
such a thing exists if it fits your context

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspection agreement


Explanation:
Maybe your contract contains a separate agreement on inspection of goods/services, although normally, there's simply an inspection and acceptance clause. If that's the case, it appears that the amount of the contract penalty is based on the contract penalty that may be (ggf.)stipulated in the inspection agreement.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: must be a master agreement, e.g. in a franchise case, where there's some flexibility but a point of reference
5 days