KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: I'd say


10:22 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence
Section in brackets

Ergeben sich aus oder über diesen Vertrag über die Lieferung von Futtermitteln Streitigkeiten, so ist hierfür und im Rahmen der oben genannten §§ 8 und 9 (unter Ausschluss der staatlichen Gerichtsbarkeit) ein Schiedsgericht zuständig.
MSH
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
(exempt public jurisdiction)

or (outside public jurisdiction)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1I'd saygangels
3ousting the jurisdiction of a State court
EdithK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ousting the jurisdiction of a State court


Explanation:
Der Kleine Eichborn
ordentliche Gerichtsbarkeit ausschließen = oust the jurisdiction of a court

for all it's worth

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'd say


Explanation:
(exempt public jurisdiction)

or (outside public jurisdiction)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: odd and quite vague
4 days