KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sbd.

English translation: Sonderband?


09:57 Nov 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Handelsregistereintrag
German term or phrase: Sbd.
Aus einem Handelsregistereintrag [a)Unter Tag der Eintragung und Unterschrift/ b)Bemerkungen]:

b) Satzung Bl. 279
Sbd.
Nachtrag Bl. 282, 288
SBD.

Beschluss bzgl. Formwechel
Bl. 279 Sbd.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
English translation:Sonderband?
Explanation:
Since Bl is likely to be Blatt.

http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/abbreviation/s.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-01 10:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fhr.nrw.de/publikat/jurfachb/hreg/s.htm#Sonderban...
Sonderband
Diejenigen Unterlagen einer ►Handelsgesellschaft oder eines ►Vereins, welche durch Dritte ohne Nachweis eines berechtigten Interesses eingesehen werden können, werden vom ►Registergericht im Sonderband verwahrt. Hier findet man z.B. die ►Anmeldungen, die ►Namenszeichnungen, den ►Gesellschaftsvertrag der GmbH bzw. die ►Satzung der AG bzw. des Vereins.
Die übrigen Unterlagen werden im ►Hauptband gesammelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-01 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/dozenten/noack/bepa/seibe...
Das Handelsregister
...
Die Registereinsicht (formelle Registerpublizität)
...
Was befindet sich im „Sonderband“?

Einzelaufleute, Personengesellschaften:
u.a. Namenszeichnung
Vollmachten
Beschlüsse des Vormundschafts- und Familiengerichts
Anmeldungen
GmbH, AG
Gesellschaftsverträge, Satzungen
Verschmelzungsverträge,
Spaltungsverträge, Unternehmensverträge
Jahresabschlüsse
Gesellschafterbeschlüsse
Gesellschafterlisten
Staatliche Genehmigungsurkunden
Aufsichtsratsbeschlüsse
Hauptversammlungsprotokolle (nur AG)
Gründungsberichte (nur AG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-01 10:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the definition above, it seems to be commercial registry information that is publicly available.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help everybody. I selected Michelles answer, because that was actually the answer that helped me the most at that point. But I really, really appreciate everybody's input.
Oh, and this abbreviation in my document was capitalized the way I wrote it in my question. Maybe the court here does things differently, who knows (for example, I found out that "Sonderband" is usually abbreviated as SB, not as Sbd. or SBd.).
Anyway, thanks a lot for your help and have a good weekend,
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4special volume [folio]Beate Lutzebaeck
3 +1compiled volumexxxdesiderata
2 +1Sonderband?
Michele Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sbd. (Handelsregistereintrag)
special volume [folio]


Explanation:
Another wild guess, but maybe a bit closer to the mark than Sonnabend: Sonderband = special volume [folio] (the Commercial Register consists of many volumes, and additional volumes may have been added).

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
7 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, even though they've used different capitalization I'm pretty sure this is what they mean. Comes up in almost every extract from the commercial register I've ever translated
29 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sbd. (Handelsregistereintrag)
Sonderband?


Explanation:
Since Bl is likely to be Blatt.

http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/abbreviation/s.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-01 10:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fhr.nrw.de/publikat/jurfachb/hreg/s.htm#Sonderban...
Sonderband
Diejenigen Unterlagen einer ►Handelsgesellschaft oder eines ►Vereins, welche durch Dritte ohne Nachweis eines berechtigten Interesses eingesehen werden können, werden vom ►Registergericht im Sonderband verwahrt. Hier findet man z.B. die ►Anmeldungen, die ►Namenszeichnungen, den ►Gesellschaftsvertrag der GmbH bzw. die ►Satzung der AG bzw. des Vereins.
Die übrigen Unterlagen werden im ►Hauptband gesammelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-01 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jura.uni-duesseldorf.de/dozenten/noack/bepa/seibe...
Das Handelsregister
...
Die Registereinsicht (formelle Registerpublizität)
...
Was befindet sich im „Sonderband“?

Einzelaufleute, Personengesellschaften:
u.a. Namenszeichnung
Vollmachten
Beschlüsse des Vormundschafts- und Familiengerichts
Anmeldungen
GmbH, AG
Gesellschaftsverträge, Satzungen
Verschmelzungsverträge,
Spaltungsverträge, Unternehmensverträge
Jahresabschlüsse
Gesellschafterbeschlüsse
Gesellschafterlisten
Staatliche Genehmigungsurkunden
Aufsichtsratsbeschlüsse
Hauptversammlungsprotokolle (nur AG)
Gründungsberichte (nur AG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-11-01 10:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the definition above, it seems to be commercial registry information that is publicly available.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help everybody. I selected Michelles answer, because that was actually the answer that helped me the most at that point. But I really, really appreciate everybody's input.
Oh, and this abbreviation in my document was capitalized the way I wrote it in my question. Maybe the court here does things differently, who knows (for example, I found out that "Sonderband" is usually abbreviated as SB, not as Sbd. or SBd.).
Anyway, thanks a lot for your help and have a good weekend,
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
33 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sbd. (Handelsregistereintrag)
compiled volume


Explanation:
Search Google on Sammelband AND Sbd and the entry Sammelband=Sbd come up.


    www.kfunigraz.ac.at/ub/sosa/einband/ buchbinder/doc/bb_graz_SHE.doc
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: works for me if they're keeping doc copies of these vital changes and counterpart docs such as an amended certif of incorp wd be filed in complete form in U.S.
57 mins