KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Immobilientreuhandburo

English translation: Estate agent. or property agent (less common)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Immobilientreuhandburo
English translation:Estate agent. or property agent (less common)
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

15:43 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / property
German term or phrase: Immobilientreuhandburo
Property sale agreement

Weiters wird festgehalten, dass das Immobilientreuhandburo XXXX aufgrund des bestehenden Geschaftsgebrauches als Doppelmakler tatig.

Is this not just a normal estate agent (British English)???
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Estate agent. or property agent (less common)
Explanation:
Only in UK.
"Real estate" is a pure American term never used in UK.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
OK I'll go for the one confirming my instincts

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estate agent. or property agent (less common)
Gareth McMillan
4 +1real estate trust officegangels


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate trust office


Explanation:
xxx takes both sides of the transaction for reasons of the business's current activities

representing buyer and seller (only allowed with land contracts in Illinois) is called 'the broker taking both sides of the transaction'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
real estate trust office - no hits in Google - is this not just a literal translation?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Koepping: yes, as estate agent would be too general
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: real estate trust office - no hits in Google - is this not just a literal translation?

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estate agent. or property agent (less common)


Explanation:
Only in UK.
"Real estate" is a pure American term never used in UK.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
OK I'll go for the one confirming my instincts

Thanks