KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Teledienstdatenschutzgesetz

English translation: Teleservices Data Protection Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Teledienstdatenschutzgesetz
English translation:Teleservices Data Protection Act
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:57 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Teledienstdatenschutzgesetz
Kundendaten werden unter Beachtung der einschlägigen Vorschriften der Bundesdatenschutzgesetze (BDSG) und des Teledienstdatenschutzgesetzes (TDDSG) von uns gespeichert und verarbeitet.
Translations4IT
Teleservices Data Protection Act
Explanation:
Full name: Act on the Protection of Personal Data Used in Teleservices
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/TDDSG.htm
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Teleservices Data Protection Actvhz
4 +1Teleservices Data Protection Act
AngieD
5Federal Tele-Service Data Protection Act
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Tele-Service Data Protection Act


Explanation:
Or Bill, of course :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:02:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as a reference: http://www.interiura.com/english/dataprotection.php

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: You may omit the "Federal" here as the original piece of legislation is not explicitly called "Bundesgesetz...". Also, I'd prefer "Teleservices..." as suggested below (based on the quoted German Law Archive website, which seems authoritative enough).
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teleservices Data Protection Act


Explanation:
Full name: Act on the Protection of Personal Data Used in Teleservices
http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/TDDSG.htm

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teleservices Data Protection Act


Explanation:
HTH A.


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/TDDSG.htm
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: same source, same timing
8 mins