KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

krankheitswertiges

English translation: classifiable as an illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:krankheitswertiges
English translation:classifiable as an illness
Entered by: Cavina

20:45 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Austria, torts, psychology
German term or phrase: krankheitswertiges
Wenn bei den Hinterbliebenen (Eltern, allenfalls Bruder) durch die Trauer selbst ein krankheitswertiges, pathologisches Beschwerdebildes auftritt, so gebührt ein Schmerzensgeldanspruch, der von den österreichischen Gerichten für gewöhnlich mit Hilfe von medizinischen Gutachten nach Tagessätzen je nach Stärke der Schmerzen (sehr starke, starke, mittelstarke und leichte) bemessen wird.
William Stein
Costa Rica
classifiable as an illness
Explanation:
a pathological grievance/complaint which can be classified as an illness- has the value of an illness
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
Right, that's what important to qualify for compensation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5debilitating
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +2classifiable as an illnessCavina
3 +1morbidntext
3 +1medical condition of any significanceRVL-RVL
3clinically recognizable
Julia Fuchs


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morbid


Explanation:
I guess it means "having the status of an illness" or "ratable as an illness."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Bollmann: I would say ratable as an illness
17 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: morbid = fatal
35 mins
  -> Webster: morbid. Etymology: Latin morbidus diseased, from morbus disease. 1 a : of, relating to, or characteristic of disease b : affected with or induced by disease c : productive of disease

neutral  Mario Marcolin: suicidal?, not covered in text
12 hrs
  -> Webster: morbid. Etymology: Latin morbidus diseased, from morbus disease. 1 a : of, relating to, or characteristic of disease b : affected with or induced by disease c : productive of disease

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical condition of any significance


Explanation:
significant medical condition.

Think that medical condition is better phrase since a real "illness" isn;t meant here.

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: serious medical condition
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debilitating


Explanation:
short and sweet, but broad enough to cover, and serious enough not to just be a bad day

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  avantix: think this is the best one
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classifiable as an illness


Explanation:
a pathological grievance/complaint which can be classified as an illness- has the value of an illness

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Right, that's what important to qualify for compensation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: OR recognized as illness (in some medical-legal framework, enough to merit compensation
2 hrs

agree  ntext
6 hrs

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinically recognizable


Explanation:
"...a mental disorder is a clinically recognizable set of symptoms or behaviours."

I just found this source and thought it might also fit in your context.


    Reference: http://www.dhs.vic.gov.au/phd/nhpa/mental_health.htm
Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44