KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Leisterseite

English translation: payors / contributors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leisterseite
English translation:payors / contributors
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

01:25 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law, banking
German term or phrase: Leisterseite
Letter from Swiss lawyer:

Dafür stehen entsprechende Sicherheiten für die **Leisterseite**, in Unabhängigkeit, bereit - in entsprechenden Depots.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
contributors?
Explanation:
Ist denn hier die Rede von Leuten, die Zahlungen leisten? Oder sind Dienstleister gemeint? Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 01:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evtl. payers
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
That's all the context. Thanks for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance bonds
William Stein
3contributors?xxxAnglo-German
3on the part of the vendor / service provider
avantix
3 -1equation of LeisterD D
1investorbitblume


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contributors?


Explanation:
Ist denn hier die Rede von Leuten, die Zahlungen leisten? Oder sind Dienstleister gemeint? Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 01:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evtl. payers

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
That's all the context. Thanks for your input.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equation of Leister


Explanation:
Leister dürfte der Name einer Partei des RA sein

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  avantix: mit Sicherheit nicht - gemeint kann doch nur sein die Partei die eine Leistung erbringt
42 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the part of the vendor / service provider


Explanation:
Je nachdem es sich um Warenverkauf (vendor) oder Dienstleistung (service provider) handelt

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance bonds


Explanation:
I would translate the first part as:
Performance bonds have been deposited ...

performance bond
(Re) Leistungsgarantie f, Erfüllungsgarantie f
(ie, bond that guarantees performance of a contract; syn, performance guaranty, bank/cash /completion/contract . . . bond, guaranty deposit, guaranty against defective material and workmanship, maintenance guaranty)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
investor


Explanation:
wuerde ich unter Leisterseite verstehen, da der eingebrachten Leistung Sicherheiten gegenueber stehen

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23