KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Aberkennungsklage

English translation: debt-enforcement relief application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aberkennungsklage
English translation:debt-enforcement relief application
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

08:11 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss law
German term or phrase: Aberkennungsklage
[negative] declaratory judgment?

Complaint in Swiss commercial court.

Rechtsbegehren:
Es sei festzustellen, dass die Aberkennungsklägerin der Aberkennungsbeklagten die von der Aberkennungsbeklagten mit Betreibung Nr. 1xxx5 des Betreibungsamtes Baden in Betreibung gesetzte Forderung über Fr. 9 Mio. nebst Zins zu 5% seit 01.01.01 NICHT schuldig ist.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
debt-enforcement relief application
Explanation:
to stay execution of a judgment debt/turning a judgement debt 'nisi': provisorissch Rechtsöffnung into a judgement debt 'absolute': definitve RÖ.

Parties would be approx. 'applicants (for relief from debt enforcement)' (fem. = co.?) and 'respondents (to the debt relief application)'.

Art, 83 SchKG (Swiss Schuldbetreibungs- und Konkursgesetz).
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
splendid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action to declare forfeited/ action to cancel
William Stein
4debt-enforcement relief applicationxxxKirstyMacC
3you're right it would seem......
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action to declare forfeited/ action to cancel


Explanation:
eine Anspruch aberkennen is "to declare forfeited" or to cancel

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're right it would seem......


Explanation:
Debt Collections in Switzerland [E] |Frick & Frick Rechtsanwälte ...
... If the claim is founded on a debt acknowledgement, the creditor has to ... court action for declaratory judgement that the debt does not exist (Aberkennungsklage). ...
www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm - 32k

7.1.4. Claim founding on a debt acknowledgement

If the claim is founded on a debt acknowledgement, the creditor has to request a provisional decree to remove opposition. This happens by summary court procedure and may end with the provisional decree to remove objection by the debtor.
The provisional removal becomes final if the debtor fails to initiate ordinary court action for declaratory judgement that the debt does not exist (Aberkennungsklage).

The creditor who has obtained the provisional removal has the right to provisionally seize assets of the debtor, which usually increases the willingness of the debtor to cooperate to find a solution.
If the debtor initiates ordinary court action, the roles of the parties will be inverted in the way that the debtor is now plaintiff and wants a declaratory judgement that the debt does not exist. The burden of proof does however not change. The creditor as defendant has to prove that the claim does exist. The difference to a normal claim action without a debt enforcement proceeding is that the claim of the creditor is secured by the provisional seizure.
http://www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm

For what it's worth, Romain gives "dismiss" for aberkennen (a claim).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 09:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible definition based on French equivalent: action en libération de dette

Action for discharge of debt


Aberkennungsklage
action en libération de dette f
azione d\'inesistenza del debito f

Eurodicatom:
HitList
1. action en libération de dette(1) BTB - JUR86 - 192

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM action en libération de dette

Reference Le Docte,Dict.jur.,Oyez,Brussels 1978

(1)
TERM action for discharge of debt

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978


    Reference: http://www.fricklaw.ch/english/articles/debtcollections1.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt-enforcement relief application


Explanation:
to stay execution of a judgment debt/turning a judgement debt 'nisi': provisorissch Rechtsöffnung into a judgement debt 'absolute': definitve RÖ.

Parties would be approx. 'applicants (for relief from debt enforcement)' (fem. = co.?) and 'respondents (to the debt relief application)'.

Art, 83 SchKG (Swiss Schuldbetreibungs- und Konkursgesetz).


    Reference: http://www.schkg.ch/fachliches/betreibungsrecht/entscheide/t...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
splendid