KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

... kann das zum Konkurs ausgeführte gelten

English translation: the (above) explications regarding insolvency apply


09:51 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insolvency
German term or phrase: ... kann das zum Konkurs ausgeführte gelten
Sinngemäss kann daher das zum Konkurs ausgeführte gelten.

and then later

Diesbezüglich kann daher das zum Konkursverfahren mit Fortführung des Unternehmens ausgeführte gelten.
Paul Fletcher
English translation:the (above) explications regarding insolvency apply
Explanation:
Ausgeführte should be capitalized here since it is used as a noun. Das Ausgeführte = that which has been discussed, detailed, explicated, stated.

"Therefore, the (above/previous) explications regarding insolvency apply correspondingly."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analysis of / remarks on the bankruptcy/insolvency aspect are also relevant here
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4The (court's) dicta/ (pleading) averments/(gen.) comments/ on insolvencyxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1the (above) explications regarding insolvency applyntext
3statements made with reference to....
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statements made with reference to....


Explanation:
HTH

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 175

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... kann das zum Konkurs ausgeführte gelten
the (above) explications regarding insolvency apply


Explanation:
Ausgeführte should be capitalized here since it is used as a noun. Das Ausgeführte = that which has been discussed, detailed, explicated, stated.

"Therefore, the (above/previous) explications regarding insolvency apply correspondingly."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (court's) dicta/ (pleading) averments/(gen.) comments/ on insolvency


Explanation:
1. '...is likely to apply mutatis mutandis';

2. '...on the insolvency scheme - administration order - with continuance of the undertaking'.
Likely to be an admin. order if business (legalistically and in accounting called undertaking) is going on.

Which way I would go depends on who's making the choice comments.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... kann das zum Konkurs ausgeführte gelten
analysis of / remarks on the bankruptcy/insolvency aspect are also relevant here


Explanation:
reads like a decision, so... 'Our' could also be 'The Court's'

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986