KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sicherungsübereignet

English translation: assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sicherungsübereignet
English translation:assigned
Entered by: materol

16:12 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sicherungsübereignet
Die vorgenannten GEgenstände dürfen weder vervielfältigt noch veräußert, sicherungsübereignet, verpfändet oder sonst wie weitergegeben noch in irgendeiner Weise Dritten zugänglich gemacht werden.
materol
Argentina
assigned
Explanation:
broad enough to cover most any security use -- part of boilerplate string

again, object to piecemeal
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1used as (a) collatoral
swisstell
4assigned
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4conveyed /as collateral security/under a Bill of Sale by way of MortgagexxxKirstyMacC
4transferred as security for a loan
Armorel Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred as security for a loan


Explanation:
Sicherungsübereignung - transfer of ownership of a chattel as security for a loan; chattel mortgage

Hueber: Taschenwörterbuch Recht

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sicherungsübereignet
used as (a) collatoral


Explanation:
another way of putting it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: .. collateral?
1 min
  -> thanks, good Counsel! My eternal jinx word! Do it wrong time and again (although COLLATORAL is also found quite a bit e.g. in Google)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyed /as collateral security/under a Bill of Sale by way of Mortgage


Explanation:
A 'Bill of Sale (by way of Mortgage)' - I've regd. them myself - is the UK mechanism for a chattel mortgage - raising money on a motor car - and a gen. assignment of book debts. However, some German-speaking lawyers don't like the analogy.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicherungsübereignet
assigned


Explanation:
broad enough to cover most any security use -- part of boilerplate string

again, object to piecemeal

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you!