KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

überlassenen

English translation: put at the disposition of / loaned / leased


02:23 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: überlassenen
(4) Der Kunde hat den überlassenen Anschluss oder die überlassenen Einrichtungen ausschließlich bestimmungsgemäß zu verwenden und jede missbräuchliche Verwendung sowie unerbetene Anrufe und Datenübertragungen zu unterlassen.

Would "überlassenen" here translate as "licensed" or "sold" or anything else?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:put at the disposition of / loaned / leased
Explanation:
can be any of these, depending on context which is insufficiently clear.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5put at the disposition of / loaned / leased
swisstell
4provided or supplied
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
überlassenen
put at the disposition of / loaned / leased


Explanation:
can be any of these, depending on context which is insufficiently clear.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
7 mins
  -> thanks, avantix

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  D D
4 hrs

agree  szilard
6 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überlassenen
provided or supplied


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986