KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kandidaten

English translation: candidate/bidder/applicant


19:18 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kandidaten
from a Beratungspartnervertrag:

X wird diese Informationen potentiellen Investoren zum Zweck einer Überprüfung ihrer Kaufabsicht, Beteiligungs- oder Joint-Venture-Absichten bei Wahrung strikter Vertraulichkeit und gegen Zahlung einer Provision für den Fall einer Beteiligung des Investors an oder eine Zusammenarbeit mit dem Kandidaten überlassen.

I get what they are getting at, but "candidate" doesn't sound exactly right to me.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:candidate/bidder/applicant
Explanation:
It's singular with the "en" ending because it's a weak verb in the dative. Anyway, it probably refers to a company that they are considering buying out or working with in a joint venture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-01 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely a company, not a person:
in the event that investors take an equity interest in or enter into partnership with the candidate company (the company that they considering as being a good potential investment)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-01 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golden Gate Research LLC - Product
Generally, an existing or prospective client has an investment interest (equity/debt/derivatives) in what we term a \'candidate company\'. ...
www.goldengateresearch.com/product.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9candidate/bidder/applicant
William Stein
4prospect
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4potential investors
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential investors


Explanation:
Isn't it already there in the German?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: no comprendo
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
candidate/bidder/applicant


Explanation:
It's singular with the "en" ending because it's a weak verb in the dative. Anyway, it probably refers to a company that they are considering buying out or working with in a joint venture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-01 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s definitely a company, not a person:
in the event that investors take an equity interest in or enter into partnership with the candidate company (the company that they considering as being a good potential investment)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-01 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golden Gate Research LLC - Product
Generally, an existing or prospective client has an investment interest (equity/debt/derivatives) in what we term a \'candidate company\'. ...
www.goldengateresearch.com/product.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I see no difficulty with "candidate"- best choice for me because it's also the German word.
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Grimm Research
1 hr

agree  Wenke Geddert
2 hrs

agree  D D
3 hrs

agree  avantix
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: candidate - in Frage kommender - someth or someone under consideration for a particular purpose - otherwise 'prospect'
2 days 59 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospect


Explanation:
as an alternative, but "candidate" suggests that a preliminary evaluation has been done, so might be more apt, if candidate is the subset of prospects.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986