KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in der Familiensache

English translation: in the family matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Familiensache
English translation:in the family matter
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

12:14 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce decree
German term or phrase: in der Familiensache
More divorce stuff:
It just says:
"in der Familiensache:" then goes on to give the woman's name, DOB, address etc.. I cant find a translation for Familiensache anywhere! Please help!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
in the family matter
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google examples:
<html> <head> </head><body><pre> Father v Mother (FRG 1999) ...
... Abduction [FRG 1999] ====
Higher Regional Court of Calle In the Family Matter Concerning Restitution of ...
hiltonhouse.com/cases/17DEC99FRGPAS.txt - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CRC Watchdog : Legal remedies against German government - [ Translate this page ]
... Kreuzberg, Berlin, FILE NUMBER 159 F 13995/02 sends the dunning letter for the bill
of decision and posting to the petitioner in the family matter Bernd Uhl vs ...
www.crc-watchdog.org/content/scans/judicial/ m1_ag_berlin_bergm_violence_dunbill_1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! It seemed as if it should have been simple, but if I know anything at all about law, it is that it isn't! ;-) Once i saw that "in the family matter" (NOT to be confused with "in the family way!) was actually used (thanks Karin!), i went with that.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the family matter
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +3in the matrimonial cause of ...xxxKirstyMacC
3 +1family action
Hermann
2personal details
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the family matter


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 12:19:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google examples:
<html> <head> </head><body><pre> Father v Mother (FRG 1999) ...
... Abduction [FRG 1999] ====
Higher Regional Court of Calle In the Family Matter Concerning Restitution of ...
hiltonhouse.com/cases/17DEC99FRGPAS.txt - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CRC Watchdog : Legal remedies against German government - [ Translate this page ]
... Kreuzberg, Berlin, FILE NUMBER 159 F 13995/02 sends the dunning letter for the bill
of decision and posting to the petitioner in the family matter Bernd Uhl vs ...
www.crc-watchdog.org/content/scans/judicial/ m1_ag_berlin_bergm_violence_dunbill_1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help! It seemed as if it should have been simple, but if I know anything at all about law, it is that it isn't! ;-) Once i saw that "in the family matter" (NOT to be confused with "in the family way!) was actually used (thanks Karin!), i went with that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: That's what I usually use
38 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family action


Explanation:
Seems that's how it is called in English.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Appel: If its about divorce it is probably more action than matters.Wo warst denn so lang
1 hr
  -> danke - wird wohl stimmen. Was heisst, wo ich war. Bin eh immer hier; nur viel zu tun. :-)

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Almost right. Divorce action - not petition - is what it's called in Scotland
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Agree with "Counsel" - divorce action (but not with his lower statement - IMHO names of UK Acts should not be used in translation from German.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personal details


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the matrimonial cause of ...


Explanation:
Could work for Scotland, too. Ref. the UK Matrimonial Causes Act 1973.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: just as well you spotted this question - :-)); couldn't be more legal.
4 mins

agree  avantix
11 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
4 hrs