KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gebrauchs-einräumung

English translation: to grant rights of use


12:36 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / License agreement
German term or phrase: Gebrauchs-einräumung
Die Parteien sind sich darüber einig, dass durch diese Bereitstellung gemäß Satz 2 die Pflicht vom Lizenzgeber zur Gebrauchs-einräumung erfüllt ist.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:to grant rights of use
Explanation:
The parties agree that, by means of this deployment??? in accordance with item 5, Licensor shall be deemed to have fulfilled its/his obligation to grant rights of use (to Licensee?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 12:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"by means of *said* deployment\" is more legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-02 12:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"Licensor shall have fulfilled...\" would suffice.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to grant rights of use
Steffen Walter
3allowance to usexxxIain Neilson
1Kontext? Satz davor/danach
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gebrauchs-einräumung
Kontext? Satz davor/danach


Explanation:
oder Hinweis darauf, was gebraucht/benutzt werden darf, wäre hilfreich

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gebrauchs-einräumung
to grant rights of use


Explanation:
The parties agree that, by means of this deployment??? in accordance with item 5, Licensor shall be deemed to have fulfilled its/his obligation to grant rights of use (to Licensee?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 12:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"by means of *said* deployment\" is more legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-02 12:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"Licensor shall have fulfilled...\" would suffice.


    Reference: http://www.acronnect.com/imageengineex_license_e.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11882
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: I agree with Steffen also "usage right" and I think I've seen "usufructuary rights" as well.
5 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: ...to grant user rights. Usufructuary, David, just ain't used in Anglo-Am. law, though obscure AE refs have been dug up from Span-influenced US States in the south.
1 hr

agree  avantix: yes, user rights
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree but you could simply say granting of "licence", which is a right of use, whether written or implied through actions.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all commenting.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: use rights // upon such provision or supply, Licensor shall have etc.
1 day 7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowance to use


Explanation:
The parties are agreed the license issuer's duty to allow use (of the subject material/equipment etc) is fulfilled through the above provision (of the subject material/equipment etc)

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108