KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Urhebereigenschaft

English translation: hallmark of individual authorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urhebereigenschaft
English translation:hallmark of individual authorship
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:11 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / License agreement
German term or phrase: Urhebereigenschaft
Die Urhebereigenschaft wird vom Testlizenznehmer ebenso wie der urheberrechtliche Schutz vollumfänglich anerkannt
Poornima Iyengar
hallmark of individual authorship
Explanation:
I doubt authorship is enough. The copyright protection comes in the urheberrechtlich part.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copyright
EdithK
4 +1hallmark of individual authorshipxxxKirstyMacC
4proprietary nature
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copyright


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hallmark of individual authorship


Explanation:
I doubt authorship is enough. The copyright protection comes in the urheberrechtlich part.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary nature


Explanation:
Thus "intellectual property" (whether it's copyright, trademark, patent or trade secret). Rights are owned, and usually exclusively. Basically, this is a non-dispute provision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-03 20:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boeing.com/companyoffices/doingbiz/tc0692/d26-884...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986