KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Hessisches Verwaltungskostengesetz

English translation: Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hessisches Verwaltungsgesetz
English translation:Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen

00:46 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Hessisches Verwaltungskostengesetz
Die Kosten beruhen auf § 2 des Hessischen Verwaltungskostengesetzes
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen
Explanation:
I don't know of an official translation, but that should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Annual Report 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... findings of fact. In other respects, sections 8 to 21 of the Administrative Expenses Act apply accordingly. RegTP\'s service has ...
www.regtp.de/imperia/md/content/ en/aktuelles/jb2002e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Hessian Administrative Expenses Act
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Administrative Expenses Act of the state of Hesse
Kim Metzger
4 +3Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen
William Stein
4 +2Hessian Administrative Costs/Expenses Act
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen


Explanation:
I don't know of an official translation, but that should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Annual Report 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... findings of fact. In other respects, sections 8 to 21 of the Administrative Expenses Act apply accordingly. RegTP\'s service has ...
www.regtp.de/imperia/md/content/ en/aktuelles/jb2002e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Hessian Administrative Expenses Act

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: with Hessian Administrative Expenses Act
5 hrs

agree  shabda
8 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: prefer Administrative Expenses Act of Hessen
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Administrative Expenses Act of the state of Hesse


Explanation:
3) § 15 of the Administrative Expenses Act (Verwaltungskostengesetz) shall apply to cases in which an application for issuance of a license is rejected or withdrawn or in which a license is withdrawn or revoked. A fee may be charged for complete or partial rejection of an objection; the amount of this fee shall be no larger than the fee charged for the disputed administrative action. For rejection or retraction of an objection directed solely against a decision on costs, a fee may be charged whose amount shall be no larger than 10% of the disputed amount.

http://www.iid.de/iukdg/gesetz/sigve.html



    Reference: http://www.iid.de/iukdg/gesetz/sigve.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Or even: the Hesse Administrative Expenses Act

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: with this as well
5 hrs

agree  shabda
8 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: yes, also good
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hessian Administrative Costs/Expenses Act


Explanation:
Costs or Expenses, of course not both

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
8 hrs

neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: Basically a good translation, but I think native speakers often associate "Hessian" with "mercenary". Hessen might be better.
11 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 hrs