KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nennungsrechte

English translation: rights of attribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennungsrechte
English translation:rights of attribution
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

13:42 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Nennungsrechte
Die an dem Inhalt der Präsentationsunterlagen bestehenden Urheber- und Nennungsrechte verbleiben bei D,G,M, auch wenn für die Präsentation ein Honorar bezahlt wurde.

What are "Nennungsrechte" - I can't find the term in any of my dictionaries.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
right of attribution / Urhg Sec. 13 [Anerkennungsrecht]
Explanation:
And treatises support the right to demand attribution from the user even when the work is "kleiner Münze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-05 21:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: There are Google hits for \"Nennungsrechte\".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right of attribution / Urhg Sec. 13 [Anerkennungsrecht]
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1naming rightsGordon Darroch
4citation rightsgangels
4designation rightsezbounty@aol.co
3 +1right(s) to be mentioned
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naming rights


Explanation:
it's as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 13:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try a more informative source at http://www.jsonline.com/lifestyle/advice/sep02/81551.asp


    www.commercialalert.org/index.php/category_id/ 2/subcategory_id/78/article_id/189
Gordon Darroch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: hmmm ... my first idea was something like mentioning rights, i.e. the right to be mentioned by third parties who use the material
9 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right(s) to be mentioned


Explanation:
google finds that in quite a few patents


    www.patent.gov.uk/patent/reference/ litigation/chapter08.pdf
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designation rights


Explanation:
designation authorization

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citation rights


Explanation:
to go with copyrights

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of attribution / Urhg Sec. 13 [Anerkennungsrecht]


Explanation:
And treatises support the right to demand attribution from the user even when the work is "kleiner Münze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-05 21:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: There are Google hits for \"Nennungsrechte\".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Chiming in concordantly, I also suggest a look at ProZ.Com Namensnennungsrecht 'right to be named' July 21, 2002.
2 hrs

agree  gangels: that's it, my proposal looks pretty off course now
6 hrs