KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ich habe Sie aufzufordern

English translation: Demand is hereby made upon you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffordern: Ich habe Sie aufzufordern
English translation:Demand is hereby made upon you
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

16:38 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ich habe Sie aufzufordern
this was in an official warning to a tenant. Dies kam aus einer offizielle Mahnung an Mieter.
chihap
Demand is hereby made on you
Explanation:
It's official all right; it's the final demand before suit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-04 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These examples seem to use the \"upon\".


[PDF] Standard Format -
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EXHIBIT I DEMAND FOR PAYMENT Re: Your Irrevocable Documentary Letter of Credit No:
Dated: Gentlemen: Demand is hereby made upon you for payment to us of $ . ...
www.cme.com/files/rm_LetterofCreditforCMERule930.pdf - Similar pages

DOJ/Antitrust
... Demand is hereby made upon you to furnish the attorneys for the Department of Justice,
Antitrust Division, with a written notice of your intention to offer a ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f3900/3909.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Demand to Endorsers for Immediate Payment
... Notice is hereby provided that said instrument has not been paid, and protest and
demand is hereby made upon you to immediately pay the face amount of the ...
www.quazell.com/BusinessLetters/ltrdemdendr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-04 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it\'s typical language for a lawyer\'s letter.

Swabedoo 1. Anwaltsbrief -
... Für die Abgabe Ihrer Unterlassungserklärung habe ich Sie aufzufordern, anliegende
Kopie dieses Schreibens unterzeichnet an mich binnen vorgenannter Frist ...
www.peter-becker.de/Sonstiges/Stachlig/Drohbf.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for sharing your knowledge!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I urgently request that you...
William Stein
4 +1With the benefit of the extra info:
Nicole Tata
4 +1Below
Gareth McMillan
4 +1Demand is hereby made on you
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4I have to ask you to.../I have to request that you...
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4You are hereby notifiedezbounty@aol.co
4I must ask you toilsafra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have to ask you to.../I have to request that you...


Explanation:
:-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: you're way too kind person, Karin. This won't scare your tenants...!
15 mins
  -> ok - I guess you are right ;-) So William's answer is better then.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I must ask you to


Explanation:
I think "request" might not be strong enough, and "urgently" might not be appropriate, depending on context, though "strongly" might do. So using "must" could be a solution.

ilsafra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are hereby notified


Explanation:
standard wording for warnings

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: ...to vacate the premises by xxxx. Standard eviction language.
5 mins

disagree  Gareth McMillan: There is no "standard" in UKE- you are allowed to be as nasty as you like, and this is way too weak, there's no "challenge" in it. To Klaus: We are talking about a Mahnung here, not an eviction order.
11 mins
  -> I am not familiar with Uk procedure, soletly with US, and a warming is just that, a notice that legal action will be taken

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I urgently request that you...


Explanation:
"Demand" and "order" are very rude in English. "Urgently" adds the right tone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-04 17:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: I urge you to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-12-04 18:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gareth: The UK is NOT the country of origin of this letter. The purpose of the translator is to faithfully reproduce the tone of the original so that the client will have some idea of what the author said. Were not designing new form letters for use in the UK here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2003-12-04 18:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'re not...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yep, hits the spot. Leaving out the smiley helps the keep the right tone as well ...
1 min
  -> What do you think of ;^O

agree  avantix: yes, or: you are urgently required to... (depending on rest of the sentence)
11 mins
  -> or maybe ;^@

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
18 mins
  -> :[] ?

agree  Herbert2
21 mins
  -> ;'( ?

agree  i8a4re
50 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

disagree  gangels: Much too wimpy in SUCH case. if it's a court order, it would say "youre are hereby commanded'
1 hr
  -> Are you sure you're not thinking about the army or some military dictatorship?

disagree  Gareth McMillan: In UK such letters are ALWAYS rude. ADD: You're not the only one who can read a dictionary. I am speaking of UK and my own experiences there and "demand" and "order" are frequently used as scare tactics, because "urgently" letters get ignored.
1 hr
  -> In any case, the dictionary definition is just "request". If you want to spruce up your translations "Now listen you no-good son-of-a-bitch..." that's your prerogative, but it's certainly not in keeping with the text.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demand is hereby made on you


Explanation:
It's official all right; it's the final demand before suit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-04 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These examples seem to use the \"upon\".


[PDF] Standard Format -
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EXHIBIT I DEMAND FOR PAYMENT Re: Your Irrevocable Documentary Letter of Credit No:
Dated: Gentlemen: Demand is hereby made upon you for payment to us of $ . ...
www.cme.com/files/rm_LetterofCreditforCMERule930.pdf - Similar pages

DOJ/Antitrust
... Demand is hereby made upon you to furnish the attorneys for the Department of Justice,
Antitrust Division, with a written notice of your intention to offer a ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f3900/3909.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Demand to Endorsers for Immediate Payment
... Notice is hereby provided that said instrument has not been paid, and protest and
demand is hereby made upon you to immediately pay the face amount of the ...
www.quazell.com/BusinessLetters/ltrdemdendr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-04 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it\'s typical language for a lawyer\'s letter.

Swabedoo 1. Anwaltsbrief -
... Für die Abgabe Ihrer Unterlassungserklärung habe ich Sie aufzufordern, anliegende
Kopie dieses Schreibens unterzeichnet an mich binnen vorgenannter Frist ...
www.peter-becker.de/Sonstiges/Stachlig/Drohbf.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for sharing your knowledge!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
36 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the benefit of the extra info:


Explanation:
If the documentation is not made available within the specified deadline, nor any indication given of when I/we can expect to receive the required survey/report …., I regretfully have to put you on notice that the existing floor covering must be removed by 10 December 2003. …

In the event of the documentation not being submitted within the specified deadline, nor any indication given of when the required report … will be made available, you will be put on notice that the existing floor covering must be removed, and the original condition of the floor restored, no later than 10 December 2003.

If the documentation is not supplied within the specified timescale nor any indication given as to the submission of the required report …, you will be put on notice of having to remove the existing floor covering and restore the original condition of the floor by 10 December 2003 at the latest.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: -definitely. See also my answer above.
1 hr
  -> touché ;-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Below


Explanation:
A common tequnique in UK is to head the letter:

"DEMAND FOR PAYMRNT" "FINAL NOTICE TO PAY" etc.
If the header idea doesn't fit with your translation, then you could write:

I (hereby) demand that (you cough up the rent)

I hereby put you on notice that (you're in big trouble if you don't...)

This is NOT overdone for UKE. There always was a sloppy cultural attitude to paying debts there hence the tough language.

Germans are much more polite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-04 20:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! PAYMENT, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-04 20:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You are hereby given notice....\"
\"I/we hereby serve notice that...(if you don\'t get the finger out and pay up...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your latest added note, I offer something noch \"ruder\"!

\"TAKE NOTICE THAT YOU have failed to.....(pay up, beg for mercy, etc)\"

It would be written exactly like that, capitals and all, and no \"Anrede\", straight into it. Whack! Believe me.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: put you on notice, give/serve notice - definitely. See also my answer below
15 hrs