KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Reisekosten werden ... abgerechnet

English translation: travel expenses are reimbursed to the maximum allowed by the tax code


21:51 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Reisekosten werden ... abgerechnet
travel and expenses claims from business terms.

most costs - rail travel, etc. are refunded in full, however

weitere Reisekosten und Spesen werden gemäß den steuerlichen Höchstsätzen abgerechnet

Does this mean they are tax-deductible at the claimant´s highest tax rate or will be settled in line with the highest tax rate. Not sure! Grateful for advice.
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:travel expenses are reimbursed to the maximum allowed by the tax code
Explanation:
Some travel expenses may not be fully deductible (but, for instance, only 75% -or whatever- deductible), so reimbursement of these expenses would be limited to the maximum allowed by the tax code.

That's how I read this sentence. It's not so much the claimant's tax bracket, but rather the law which limits the deductibility (if there is such a word) of certain travel expenses, e.g. meals.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation, Ulrike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7travel expenses are reimbursed to the maximum allowed by the tax codeUlrike Lieder
4other travel costs and expenses will be reimbursed at the maximum permitted ratesEdward Guyver
4Additional travel costs are accounted for in accordance with the fiscal maximum salesxxxRNolder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional travel costs are accounted for in accordance with the fiscal maximum sales


Explanation:
som accounting exp.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
travel expenses are reimbursed to the maximum allowed by the tax code


Explanation:
Some travel expenses may not be fully deductible (but, for instance, only 75% -or whatever- deductible), so reimbursement of these expenses would be limited to the maximum allowed by the tax code.

That's how I read this sentence. It's not so much the claimant's tax bracket, but rather the law which limits the deductibility (if there is such a word) of certain travel expenses, e.g. meals.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Many thanks for the explanation, Ulrike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmilicas
4 mins

agree  trunge
1 hr

agree  Grimm Research
1 hr

agree  vicvonmont
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
10 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: there is such a word
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other travel costs and expenses will be reimbursed at the maximum permitted rates


Explanation:
I do not think it necessary to translate the word "steuelich" because it is understood that the Finanzamt sets the rates that may be used by employers for the reimbursement of travel costs and expenses.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247