KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

eine pfandweise Beschreibung vorzunehmen

English translation: ...and to this end compile an inventory of distrainable goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine pfandweise Beschreibung vorzunehmen
English translation:...and to this end compile an inventory of distrainable goods
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:12 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eine pfandweise Beschreibung vorzunehmen
Im Falle, daß die Bestandsnehmerin während des oder bei Beendigung des Vertragsverhältnisses mit Zahlung des Bestandszinses samt Anhang in Verzug sein sollte, ist die Bestandsgeberin berechtigt, das Pfandrecht an den eingebrachten Fahrnissen, Maschinen und Betriebseinrichtungen der Bestandsnehmerin geltend zu machen und dementsprechend eine pfandweise Beschreibung vorzunehmen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
...and to this end compile an inventory of distrainable goods
Explanation:
Partly based on avantix's suggestion.

"dementsprechend" just can't be "therefore" here. It could be "to this end", "for this purpose" or something like that.

For "compile", we could also have "take", "carry out", or "undertake".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"appendices\" just has to go! How about \"other costs\"? \"Related costs\"? Whatever!

To \"assert a lien\" is a bit weak. If you say, \"I have a lien over this stuff\", you have asserted a lien, haven\'t you? How about \"exercise the lien\" (there is only one lien here, no matter how many items are invovled). Or \"enforce the lien\".

I am assuming that this lien is mentioned elsewhere. Otherwise, more thought is needed.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...and to this end compile an inventory of distrainable goods
Richard Benham
4list of restrainable goods
avantix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of restrainable goods


Explanation:
List in which each of the subjects to be restrained is roughly described. E.g. not just: tv-set, but: tv-set Sony 1301 black.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, distrainable instead of restrainable, of course. See also my comment to Richard\'s answer.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: You don't "restrain" goods; you **distrain** them. Also "inventory" is better than "list".
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and to this end compile an inventory of distrainable goods


Explanation:
Partly based on avantix's suggestion.

"dementsprechend" just can't be "therefore" here. It could be "to this end", "for this purpose" or something like that.

For "compile", we could also have "take", "carry out", or "undertake".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"appendices\" just has to go! How about \"other costs\"? \"Related costs\"? Whatever!

To \"assert a lien\" is a bit weak. If you say, \"I have a lien over this stuff\", you have asserted a lien, haven\'t you? How about \"exercise the lien\" (there is only one lien here, no matter how many items are invovled). Or \"enforce the lien\".

I am assuming that this lien is mentioned elsewhere. Otherwise, more thought is needed.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: your comment (restrain/distrain) is absolutely right. Have been working too many nights this week, I guess. And inventory is better than list, of course!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: distrainable is tidy -- think I would use 'items' instead of 'goods' since lien seems to include only equipment and fixtures -- liens are 'foreclosed'
2 hrs
  -> Good point. You're the lawyer around here!