KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schutzgebiet - Fürsten

English translation: Protected zone or protectorate (legal sense)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzgebiet
English translation:Protected zone or protectorate (legal sense)
Entered by: xxxRobschmidt

23:01 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schutzgebiet - Fürsten
Patentinhaber, die gemeinsamen Schutzgebiet der Schweiz und des Fürstentums Liechtenstein keinen Sitz oder Wohnsitz haben, müssen .......

What could the words Fürstentum and Schutzgebiet in this text on Paternts signify ?? Could Fürstentuim be translated simply as royalty??
xxxRobschmidt
protected zone
Explanation:
Der Verzicht nehme dem Patentinhaber die Möglichkeit, sich die ausgesparten Mitgliedstaaten als Absatzmärkte zu erschließen. Diese Beschränkung habe die Spaltung des gemeinschaftlichen Binnenmarktes zur Folge, indem in einigen Mitgliedstaaten Patentschutz bestehe
(Schutzgebiet), in anderen (Freigebiet) hingegen nicht.


This robs the patent holder of the opportunity to tap the markets of the Member States left out. The restriction results in the division of the Community’s internal market, with patent protection in some Member States (protected zone) but not in others (free zone).

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-07 00:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWITZERLAND-LIECHTENSTEIN PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
This State Treaty provides common legislation in the field of patents for Switzerland and Liechtenstein. This means that the two countries constitute a single protection zone. A patent for Switzerland is thus also effective in Liechtenstein and vice-versa: neither country may be designated individually.

http://www.ige.ch/E/patent/p12.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
All you colleagues contributed and I appreciate your contributions heartily but unfortunately I cant distribute the grades and I have to choose one of these. I am granting it to Kim simply because he also gave a good reference. I request other colleagues not to feel offended at all. Many Thanks to Maureen and Eric as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PrincipalityErik Macki
4 +2protected zone
Kim Metzger
4Schutzgebiet (explanation)
avantix
4in the combined territory of Switz/Liecht
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fürstentum
Principality


Explanation:
The official name of Liechtenstein in German is Fuerstentum Liechtenstein, and in English the Principality of Liechtenstein.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
21 mins

agree  avantix
36 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutzgebiet (explanation)


Explanation:
"Schutzgebiet" is usually an area where a company has sole distribution rights

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutzgebiet - Fürsten
in the combined territory of Switz/Liecht


Explanation:
Principality [or even Duchy], I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2003-12-07 00:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be \"jurisdiction\" for \"Schutzgebiet\", especially inasmuch as laws, and thus, its benefits, can only apply within the appropriate jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-12-07 00:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law (typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-12-07 00:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patent owners (or patentees) not resident within the combined patent jursidiction of ...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schutzgebiet - Fürsten
protected zone


Explanation:
Der Verzicht nehme dem Patentinhaber die Möglichkeit, sich die ausgesparten Mitgliedstaaten als Absatzmärkte zu erschließen. Diese Beschränkung habe die Spaltung des gemeinschaftlichen Binnenmarktes zur Folge, indem in einigen Mitgliedstaaten Patentschutz bestehe
(Schutzgebiet), in anderen (Freigebiet) hingegen nicht.


This robs the patent holder of the opportunity to tap the markets of the Member States left out. The restriction results in the division of the Community’s internal market, with patent protection in some Member States (protected zone) but not in others (free zone).

http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-07 00:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWITZERLAND-LIECHTENSTEIN PATENT COOPERATION TREATY
This State Treaty provides common legislation in the field of patents for Switzerland and Liechtenstein. This means that the two countries constitute a single protection zone. A patent for Switzerland is thus also effective in Liechtenstein and vice-versa: neither country may be designated individually.

http://www.ige.ch/E/patent/p12.htm



    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj98/5_98/5_2...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
All you colleagues contributed and I appreciate your contributions heartily but unfortunately I cant distribute the grades and I have to choose one of these. I am granting it to Kim simply because he also gave a good reference. I request other colleagues not to feel offended at all. Many Thanks to Maureen and Eric as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Interesting!
4 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 7 hrs