KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Soll-Anforderung

English translation: performance specifications


14:28 Dec 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Soll-Anforderung
Hier geht es um Ausschreibungssbedingungen der Staatlichen Lotterieverwaltung des Freistaates Bayern zur Vergabe von Aufträgen:

Der Aufbau des Angebots muss sich von der Form an die Vorgaben halten, damit eine vergleichende Bewertung möglich ist. Soweit weitergehende Erläuterungen zur Erstellung des Angebots erforderlich erscheinen, kann der Bieter diese auf besonderer Anlage, die als solche
gekennzeichnet sein muss, dem Angebot beifügen.
Die Forderungen und Fragen sind jeweils wie folgt kenntlich gemacht:
Ausschlusskriterium
**Soll-Anforderung** oder Leistungsangabe
(wird mit Punkten bewertet)
Ergänzende Information
(wird nicht bewertet)
grau hinterlegt
kein Merkmal
durch (I) gekennzeichnet
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:performance specifications
Explanation:
variation of previous answers based on sources below (and many others in conjunction with requests for proposals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-07 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may write \"performance requirements or specifications\" to cover the entire phrase \"Soll-Anforderung oder Leistungsangabe\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much - good idea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance specifications
Steffen Walter
4Set (or) desired (or) ideal requirements
Narasimhan Raghavan
3target requirement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set (or) desired (or) ideal requirements


Explanation:
In that order. Sollwert means set points or desired values. The present answer is a logical derivation from Sollwert. H.T.H.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-07 14:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For desired requirements see: CIDDS OBJECTIVE REQUIREMENTS (desired)
CIDDS OBJECTIVE REQUIREMENTS (desired). ...
www.monmouth.army.mil/cecom/pae/caiv/ data/ppt/caivov/tsld018.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target requirement


Explanation:

2. Die in den einzelnen Abschnitten des Leistungsverzeichnisses enthaltenen Forderungen sind jeweils kenntlich gemacht durch die Buchstaben
„A n“ = Ausschlusskriterium, (n = durchnummeriert 1, 2, 3, ...),
„S“ = Sollanforderung oder Leistungsangabe,
„W“ = Anforderung, deren Erfüllung wünschenswert ist
...
3. Bestimmte Minimalanforderungen sind mit dem Wort „Ausschlusskriterium“ bzw. der Abkürzung „A“ versehen. Werden die so gekennzeichneten und an entsprechender Stelle des Leistungsverzeichnisses begründeten Forderungen nicht erfüllt, so kann das Angebot nicht berücksichtigt werden, auch wenn es auf anderen Gebieten besonders gute Leistungen anbietet.
5. Der Bedeutung der Ausschlusskriterien entsprechend, erhalten Sie einen Erklärungsvordruck (siehe Anlage). Mit Ihrer Unterschrift erklären Sie, dass Sie alle Ausschlusskriterien erfüllen

www.bundeskartellamt.de/VK1-13-03.pdf

Although specific objectives, targets, requirements and specifications are commonly cited in each RFP, there are a number of points of special focus which capture the overall intent of USDC's program to develop and strengthen the equipment and materials infrastructure for the FPD industry.
Although a rigid format is not required for documenting a proposal, there are certain topics, which should be discussed in each case. These include:

an analysis of the ability to meet the set of target specifications

www.usdc.org/technical/downloads/Proposal.pdf

The DPS should position the doors so that all three AAA units can dock and apply adhesive without interfering with the DPS. The AAA teams will provide a common set of target requirements and target specifications for docking.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance specifications


Explanation:
variation of previous answers based on sources below (and many others in conjunction with requests for proposals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-07 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may write \"performance requirements or specifications\" to cover the entire phrase \"Soll-Anforderung oder Leistungsangabe\".


    Reference: http://www.icann.org/tlds/org/applications/orgfoundation/app...
    Reference: http://www.ppitpb.gov.on.ca/mbs/psb/psb.nsf/0/e9a1ab45291a45...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886
Grading comment
Thank you very much - good idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs