KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Postlaufzeit

English translation: delivery time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postlaufzeit
English translation:delivery time
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

01:11 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Bidding rules
German term or phrase: Postlaufzeit
Bei Angeboten, die per Post zugestellt werden und die an die Hausanschrift statt an die Postfachanschrift adressiert sind, verlängert sich die **Postlaufzeit** um einen Werktag.

Can I simply translate this with "delivery time" or is there a more technical expression?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
delivery time(s)
Explanation:
I think it is it..........



my humble opinion



ciao!!!!
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5delivery time(s)
verbis
4...mail delivery will extend by an additional business daygangels
4Postmark
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delivery time(s)


Explanation:
I think it is it..........



my humble opinion



ciao!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you Laura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I can't think of anything better in this context. Sometimes it's called turn-around time but that wouldn't fit here.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Wollinger: sometimes I heard of "postal delay" but I think here it's definitely delivery time
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: You may add "postal" in front to leave no doubt as to what kind of delivery is meant here.
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
1 day 13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postmark


Explanation:
In the USA, they usually do not specify this factor because it can vary quite a bit. They usually specify that the goods (or contract or income tax return or whatever) be postmarked by such-and-such a date.

My take on it from the USA.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mail delivery will extend by an additional business day


Explanation:
or ...will take another business day (bit more informal)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500