KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

im Klageweg in Anspruch zu nehmende Partei

English translation: "or if the party against whom a claim can be actioned"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Klageweg in Anspruch zu nehmende Partei
English translation:"or if the party against whom a claim can be actioned"
Entered by: Edward Guyver

10:13 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: im Klageweg in Anspruch zu nehmende Partei
Gerichtsstand für alle Streitigkeiten im Zusammenhang mit diesen Entsendungsbedingungen, ist ausschließlich xxxxx, wenn beide Vertragsparteien Kaufleute sind, die nicht zu den in §4 HGB bezeichneten Gewerbetreibenden gehören, oder wenn die im Klageweg in Anspruch zu nehmende Partei ihren Wohnsitz oder gewöhnlichen Aufenthaltsort im Ausland hat oder nach Vertragsabschluß dorthin verlegt.
martineh
"or if the party against whom a claim can be actioned"
Explanation:
A more elegant alternative, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the defendant
Richard Benham
4 -1"or if the party against whom a claim can be actioned"Edward Guyver
3 -1the party which can be taken by the requirement of legal means
senin


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the party which can be taken by the requirement of legal means


Explanation:
i hope this helps

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: No it doesn't.
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"or if the party against whom a claim can be actioned"


Explanation:
A more elegant alternative, perhaps.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Barely qualifies as English. And it's the party against whom action is to be taken, not "can be" taken.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the defendant


Explanation:
I know there is a slight possible quibble in that you don't become a defendant until the action is actually taken, but I think it's close enough.

For purists:

"the party against whom action is to be taken".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Suggest 'the defendant party' in this case because a contract provision. O/w 'Defendant' (no artic) is fine. Suggest re purists: 'Party against which the action is [to be] brought.'
1 hr

agree  William Stein: I would go with Maureen's purist version, since the party isn't a defendant until the action is brought against it (nitpicking is the foundation of all law)
5 hrs
  -> Whatever.