KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz and sentence

English translation: Sustainability Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz
English translation:Sustainability Act
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

21:22 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / semi-retirement contract
German term or phrase: Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz and sentence
Thanks for help through this thicket.

12.4 Sofern der Zeitpunkt zur frühestmöglichen Inanspruchnahme der Altersrente nach Altersteilzeit mit Abschlägen für HerrnPollhammer aufgrund der Änderungen der gesetzlichen Altersgrenzen durch das RV-Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz nach Vollendung des 60. Lebensjahres liegt, endet die Wirksamkeit dieses Vertrages.

12.4 If the earliest possible retirement date after the semi-retirement period with reductions for Mr. Pollhammer based on changes in the statutory age limits under the Retirement Insurance ___ Act ("RV-Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz") is later than his 60th birthday, then this Agreement shall be void.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Pension Insurance Sustainability Act
Explanation:
adjustment rates, raising the limits for the earliest possible age at which persons can draw a pension because of unemployment or part-time work for the elderly from 60 to 63 (a statutory decision to raise the retirement age limit to 67 is not deemed necessary until 2010), procedural simplifications in respect of an additional capital-covered company or private pension (the so-called Riester Pension (Riester-Rente)), elimination of time credits for school education (for new pensioners with a four-year transitional phase from 2005 onwards). The bill on medium and long-term measures (Pension Insurance Sustainability Act Rentenversicherungs-Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz); not subject to approval) will be submitted in late 2003.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
awful word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pension Insurance Sustainability Act
Kim Metzger
4perhapsgangels
3sustainment act
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pension Insurance Sustainability Act


Explanation:
adjustment rates, raising the limits for the earliest possible age at which persons can draw a pension because of unemployment or part-time work for the elderly from 60 to 63 (a statutory decision to raise the retirement age limit to 67 is not deemed necessary until 2010), procedural simplifications in respect of an additional capital-covered company or private pension (the so-called Riester Pension (Riester-Rente)), elimination of time credits for school education (for new pensioners with a four-year transitional phase from 2005 onwards). The bill on medium and long-term measures (Pension Insurance Sustainability Act Rentenversicherungs-Nachhaltigkeitsgesetz); not subject to approval) will be submitted in late 2003.




    Reference: http://www.bmwi.de/Redaktion/Inhalte/Downloads/wf-wirtschaft...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
awful word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: But the contract is not void; it merely ceases to have effect.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainment act


Explanation:
Nachhaltigkeit = sustainment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-09 21:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sustainibility is better

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2439

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
If, in Mr. Pollhammer's case, the earliest possible date of eligibility for an old-age pension (following reduced semi-retirement benefits) falls outside the completion of his 60th birthday, this agreement shall become null and void under the changes pertaining to legal age limits as promulgated (amended) in the RV sustainability act.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500