KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Versorgungszusage

English translation: pension commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungszusage
English translation:pension commitment
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

21:24 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / semi-retirement contract
German term or phrase: Versorgungszusage
Für die Ermittlung des ruhegeldfähigen Einkommens gemäß § 2 der **Versorgungszusage** vom 28. November 1996 wird das dem Bruttoaltersteilzeitentgelt (50%) entsprechende Vollzeitentgelt (100%) herangezogen.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
pension commitment
Explanation:
This is the term given by Dietl; I think your example may need something a little more general. I might even be inclined to say something like "pension scheme booklet".
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
right for my destination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promise or assurance of pensionEdward Guyver
4pension commitmentGlyn Haggett
4ASSURANCE OF AN OCCUPATIONAL PENSION
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASSURANCE OF AN OCCUPATIONAL PENSION


Explanation:

VERSORGUNGSZUSAGE
ASSURANCE OF AN OCCUPATIONAL PENSION

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/ASSURANCEOFANOCCUP...



    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/ASSURANCEOFANOCCUP...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension commitment


Explanation:
This is the term given by Dietl; I think your example may need something a little more general. I might even be inclined to say something like "pension scheme booklet".

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
right for my destination

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise or assurance of pension


Explanation:
According to Gunston & Corner.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247