KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Veröffentlichungen in Wort

English translation: oral publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veröffentlichungen in Wort
English translation:oral publication
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

16:39 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Veröffentlichungen in Wort
Bei Veröffentlichungen in Wort und Schrift oder Bild, die die Interessen der Firma berühren, ist die vorherige schriftliche Zustimmung der Geschäftsleitung erforderlich.
Poornima Iyengar
oral, [written or visual] publication
Explanation:
publication is a broad term, thus, e.g. slander is 'published' by its oral repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-10 20:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any publication in oral, written or visual form involving Company interests must be pre-approved by management in writing.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oral, [written or visual] publication
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1a stab at the whole sentence:
Nicole Tata
4Publication of texts
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veröffentlichungen in Wort
Publication of texts


Explanation:
or images...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a stab at the whole sentence:


Explanation:
Any published material in written, oral or visual form which affects the company’s interests requires the prior written consent of the management.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How about this online translation: "Everyone has the right to express and publish his opinion in words, scriptures and pictures"? Just kidding, of course.
9 mins
  -> yes, spread the good word :-))))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Veröffentlichungen in Wort
oral, [written or visual] publication


Explanation:
publication is a broad term, thus, e.g. slander is 'published' by its oral repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-10 20:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any publication in oral, written or visual form involving Company interests must be pre-approved by management in writing.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Exactly
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  xxxhristo
6 hrs