KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Vertrauenstatbestand

English translation: relationship of confidentiality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauenstatbestand
English translation:relationship of confidentiality
Entered by: EMatt

19:30 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Vertrauenstatbestand
Ein solcher Vertrauenstatbestand ist durch das oeffentlich-rechtlich geregelte Sozialversicherungssystem mit seinem Sachleistungsprinzip begruendet worden.
EMatt
relationship of confidentiality
Explanation:
It's hard to know out of context but maybe: such a relationship of confidentiality is based on (established by) the principle of.. under social security law
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fiduciary elements
Kim Metzger
3relationship of confidentiality
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relationship of confidentiality


Explanation:
It's hard to know out of context but maybe: such a relationship of confidentiality is based on (established by) the principle of.. under social security law

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiduciary elements


Explanation:
Since contracting parties are generally free in their actions until the final conclusion of contract (cf. Palandt, op. cit.) the mere maintenance of contractual negotiations with the other party is not by itself sufficient to create a reliance that the contract will come into existence. Rather, special fiduciary elements (Vertrauenstatbestand) are required.

http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/940304g1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-10 19:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or fiduciary relationship: legal relationship in which one party necessarily reposes special trust and confidence in the other, so that the other is held to be a fiduciary of the first. - Random House Dictionary of the Law


    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cases/940304g1.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840