KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

gesicherter Kernbestand

English translation: absolute fundamentals


20:40 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gesicherter Kernbestand
"Es geht hier um eine an den gesicherten Kernbestand des geltenden Völkergewohnheitsrechts angelehnte Defintion des Begriffs."
In a text about international law discussing how the "Tatbestände" of various crimes should be defined.
SEH
English translation:absolute fundamentals
Explanation:
I'd say is more in the spirit of the text

or perhaps irreducible fundamentals



Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the idea!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well-established core
William Stein
4 +1absolute fundamentalsgangels
4the proper hard core
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-established core


Explanation:
a definition of the term borrowed from the well-established (universally accepted/irrefutable) core of...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proper hard core


Explanation:
ich würde auf "Bestand" verzichten und mich auch sonst nicht zu nahe am Text halten. Es geht vielmehr um die Frage: "Wie würde ich das, was der deutsche Begriff umreißt, auf englisch ausdrücken?"


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2439

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute fundamentals


Explanation:
I'd say is more in the spirit of the text

or perhaps irreducible fundamentals





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs