KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufnehmenden Gesellschaft

English translation: acquiring/absorbing company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufnehmenden Gesellschaft
English translation:acquiring/absorbing company
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:27 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufnehmenden Gesellschaft
Confidentiality statement: "Veröffentlichungen, die berechtigte gewerbliche Interessen von xx oder der aufnehmenden Gesellschaft berühren, bedürfen ..."
I can only think of "receiving company", but that sounds rather odd, or is it? Perhaps "company in question"?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
acquiring company
Explanation:
or "absorbing company".

Gunston & Corner give "the absorbing company (in a merger)" for "das aufnehmende Institut".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acquiring companyEdward Guyver
3 +1company absorbing anotherGlyn Haggett
4company in questionMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company in question


Explanation:
This is ok anyway. But what is meant here? Merger? I would like more context here.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquiring company


Explanation:
or "absorbing company".

Gunston & Corner give "the absorbing company (in a merger)" for "das aufnehmende Institut".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: sounds reasonable
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company absorbing another


Explanation:
It is clearly difficult without more context; however, if the document relates to a company merger, I think it could mean the company which is, in effect, "taking over" or "absorbing" the other.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research: however, I would rather say "the company taking over." I just think it sounds better
1 hr