KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

aufgabenhaft

English translation: function-related


12:24 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: aufgabenhaft
In an Office Action of the Austrian Patent Office:
"Die Ansprüche sind nach wie vor aufgabenhaft, da bisher jegliche Präzisierung der Exzipienten, auf welchen die Modifikation der Freisetzung beruht, unterbleibt."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:function-related
Explanation:
Claims have be more than mere descriptions of function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-11 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enzo Biochem, Inc. v. Gen-Probe Inc. et al., (Case No. 01-1230, Fed. Cir., April 2, 2002). The Federal Circuit affirms summary judgment that describing and claiming a nucleic acid molecule according to a functional property, coupled with reference to a specimen of the molecule in a public depository, does not satisfy the written description requirement of 35 U.S.C. §112, 1. The statute requires an identifying description of what the invention \"is\", not merely what it \"does\".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4function-related
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1problematicGlyn Haggett
1notifiable (to be notified)Edward Guyver
1outside the scope of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outside the scope of


Explanation:
a guess based on my instincts, but they've let me down often enough in the past....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-11 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps simply \"insufficient\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-11 12:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fall short\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notifiable (to be notified)


Explanation:
a guess, based on a meaning of "aufgeben" given in Gunton & Corner - to notify; to designate.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problematic


Explanation:
I think the point is that it is difficult to pin down the claims, because the precise details have not been provided - the "unterbleibt" conceals a degree of frustration, I fear.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: exactly, sort of questionable, dubious, unresolved, open to question
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function-related


Explanation:
Claims have be more than mere descriptions of function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-11 16:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enzo Biochem, Inc. v. Gen-Probe Inc. et al., (Case No. 01-1230, Fed. Cir., April 2, 2002). The Federal Circuit affirms summary judgment that describing and claiming a nucleic acid molecule according to a functional property, coupled with reference to a specimen of the molecule in a public depository, does not satisfy the written description requirement of 35 U.S.C. §112, 1. The statute requires an identifying description of what the invention \"is\", not merely what it \"does\".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986