KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Schuldnerverzug

English translation: You are therefore in default


16:20 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schuldnerverzug
"Sie befinden sich deshalb (...) im Schuldnerverzug"
Zsuzsika
English translation:You are therefore in default
Explanation:
That's what sounds natural in your sentence, but if you're looking for a more technical term:

Schuldnerverzug m
(Re) debtor's delay, § 284 BGB
– (civil law) mora solvendi
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You are therefore in default
William Stein
4in arrears
Cilian O'Tuama
3debt defaultEdward Guyver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are therefore in default


Explanation:
That's what sounds natural in your sentence, but if you're looking for a more technical term:

Schuldnerverzug m
(Re) debtor's delay, § 284 BGB
– (civil law) mora solvendi

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in arrears


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debt default


Explanation:
or just plain "default". This is rather stronger than being simply late with the payment.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247