KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Geltendmachung

English translation: claim(ing)


18:46 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Geltendmachung
"... seit Geltendmachung der höheren Gewalt am ..."
Zsuzsika
English translation:claim(ing)
Explanation:
since making the claim of "force majeure" on....
but we really should have a bit more context, as this may not be correct....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5assertionKevin Schlottmann
3 +2claim(ing)David Moore
3reliance upon
William Stein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliance upon


Explanation:
reliance upon Force Majeure
Please give the whole sentence, though, everything depends on context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim(ing)


Explanation:
since making the claim of "force majeure" on....
but we really should have a bit more context, as this may not be correct....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
56 mins
  -> Thanks Hilary

agree  shabda
14 hrs
  -> Thanks shabda

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assertion


Explanation:

Just another option:

as in, "... since assertion of force majeur," or, alternatively, "... since asserting force majeur..."




    Romain
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: both of these sound good, although "majeure" has an "e" on it, i believe
44 mins
  -> Pardon :)

agree  Edward Guyver: Langenscheid suggests "assertion" or "exercise".
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: it's what the dictionaries claim; and majeure certainly carries the 'e'
4 hrs

agree  shabda
14 hrs