KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Auslieferungort

English translation: place of delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslieferungort
English translation:place of delivery
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:34 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Auslieferungort
Unsere Preise gelten ab Lager o. Werk, soweit ein andere Auslieferungsort nicht ausdrücklich vereinbart wurde.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
place of delivery
Explanation:
This would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our prices are ex warehouse or ex works.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place of delivery
Kim Metzger
5Destination of delivery / Delivery destinationPedro Afonso
4supply point
Armorel Young
4 -1place of shipmentEdward Guyver


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place of delivery


Explanation:
This would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-12 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our prices are ex warehouse or ex works.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
25 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "point of delivery"?
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Destination of delivery / Delivery destination


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
place of shipment


Explanation:
The context suggests "place of shipment" rather than place of delivery because: "The prices are ex-stock or ex-works, unless another place of shipment has been expressly agreed".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntschanz: prices are ex-warehouse / ex works : all costs for transport etc. to pick the goods up at the works or warehouse are borne by the buyer. In case the goods have to be delivered e.g at the customer's warehouse, freight charges etc will be added to the price
21 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply point


Explanation:
Basically I'm with Edward on this one - the Auslieferungsort is the place from which the goods are supplied, not the place to which they are delivered. The goods may be supplied from the warehouse or works, or from other point as agreed.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4668