KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Liefermoeglichkeit

English translation: method of delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liefermöglichkeit
English translation:method of delivery
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:51 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Liefermoeglichkeit
Die Liefermöglichkeit bleibt grundsätzlich vorbehalten. Teillieferungen sind zulässig. Ansprüche und Schadensersatzansprüche wegen Überschreiten der vorgesehen Lieferfrist(en) werden ausdrücklich ausgeschlossen.


I understand "Liefer" and I understand "Moeglichkeit." I am looking for some suggestions on the wording. "Delivery opportunity/possibility" doesn't sound so good to me.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
method of delivery
Explanation:
I may be wrong (without seeing the whole text) but I believe this is what they mean. They reserve the right to select the method of delivery.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1delivery possibilityD D
3 +1method of delivery
Kim Metzger
4Delivery arrangementsJohn McDonnell
2delivery capability
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method of delivery


Explanation:
I may be wrong (without seeing the whole text) but I believe this is what they mean. They reserve the right to select the method of delivery.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delivery capability


Explanation:
checked in (legal) dico and on Eurodicatom to see the various ... possibilities (haha) for the word 'Möglichkeit' and capability came up several times. may or may not fit your context.

Norbain SD - Delivery capability
... About us > Delivery capability Delivery capability The highest stock availability and the swiftest delivery capability is the cornerstone of our service ...
www.norbain.co.uk/about/delivery/ - 23k

MDL:MDDI:Archive:May 1996:Manufacturing:Selecting and Using ...
... The partial list of adverse biological consequences from endotoxin contamination that follows ... The glove supplier's delivery capability should also be reviewed. ...
www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/96/05/021a.html - 40


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery possibility


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery arrangements


Explanation:
or methods as suggested by Kim Metzger

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62