KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unternehmer

English translation: entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmer
English translation:entrepreneur
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

20:12 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unternehmer
Für die Einhaltung aller einschlägigen Gesetzte, Verordnungen, Unfallverhütungsvorschriften usw. verbleibt die Verantwortung auf jedem Fall beim Unternehmer/Käufer.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
entrepreneur
Explanation:
Maybe a bit too posh, but I'd use it nevertheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some actual business context quotes:

\"It is the entrepreneur\'s responsibility to abide by all SEC compliance and regulatory issues.\"
(http://b-link.bcatalyst.com/content/faq.asp?sid=)

\"It is the entrepreneur\'s responsibility to build or convince the venture investor that he or she can build a team that can execute on the plan.\"
(http://www.technologyfunding.com/tenthings.html)
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contractor
Nikolaus Halter
4 +5entrepreneur
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4traderEdward Guyver
4contracting party/buyer.kostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contractor


Explanation:
.

Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Just like that in the Langenscheidt
3 mins

agree  D D: falls Werkvertrag, dann unbedingt, falls nicht: besser Rolf's Lösung!
3 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: contractor or buyer
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrepreneur


Explanation:
Maybe a bit too posh, but I'd use it nevertheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 20:24:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some actual business context quotes:

\"It is the entrepreneur\'s responsibility to abide by all SEC compliance and regulatory issues.\"
(http://b-link.bcatalyst.com/content/faq.asp?sid=)

\"It is the entrepreneur\'s responsibility to build or convince the venture investor that he or she can build a team that can execute on the plan.\"
(http://www.technologyfunding.com/tenthings.html)

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
0 min

agree  Ramon Somoza: First entry in the Langenscheidt
3 mins

agree  kdinow
2 hrs

agree  szilard
3 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting party/buyer.


Explanation:
it much depends on how you have named the contracting parties in the preceding part of the document

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trader


Explanation:
Gunton & Corner offer: trader; business man (or executive); (sometimes) producer; (econ) entrepreneur.

I think that the present context suggests that "trader" is perhaps the most appropriate.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247