KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verbindung

English translation: combination


21:53 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verbindung
Forderungen des Bestellers aus dem Wiederverkauf der Ware werden für den Fall nicht rechtzeitiger Bezahlung bereits jetzt an uns abgetreten, und zwar gleichgültig, ob die Ware ohne oder nach Vereinbarung, Verbindung oder Vermischung, oder ob sie an einen oder mehrere Abnehmer verkauft wurde.

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:combination
Explanation:
I *think* they may mean in combination or mixed in with other merchandise/goods
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I tend to agree with your take on this, Trudy.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incorporation
Dierk Widmann
4 +1connection with/attachment tokostan
4blending or mixingEdward Guyver
3 +1combination
Trudy Peters
2bonding OR mountingD D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonding OR mounting


Explanation:
Verbindung: IMO a TYPO for 'Einbindung oder Einbau" - otherwise the whole sentence would be senseless!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination


Explanation:
I *think* they may mean in combination or mixed in with other merchandise/goods

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I tend to agree with your take on this, Trudy.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection with/attachment to


Explanation:
what they mean is the linkage of their own goods to those of third parties in any which way. This is quite typical for German agreements, in which goods are left to an agent on commission basis.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: The legal issue here is that you may gain ownership to parts which are incorporated into your device under German law.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incorporation


Explanation:
Ha! While agreeing, I came up with this one. Quite a good and legal sounding option.

Romain agrees.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending or mixing


Explanation:
This phraseology is used in the retention of title clause of terms and conditions of sale and relates to the situation where payment for the goods has not been made and the goods have been used in some manufacturing process.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247