KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Terminvereinbarung

English translation: advance booking / scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtzeitige Terminvereinbarung
English translation:advance booking / scheduling
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

07:23 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Terminvereinbarung
from a table regarding payment of workers on a work site:

Nachlass für rechtzeitige Terminvereinbarung(als rechtzeitig gilt 14 Tage im voraus)


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
advance scheduling
Explanation:
I think this must relate to booking workers, sort of like discount for 14-day advance booking of air tickets.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
To be honest, I'm still somewhat unsure, but your answer seemed to make a lot of sense to me.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stipulating a date/ agreed date of payment
writeaway
5scheduling an appointementEmaleth
4advance scheduling
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Arranging an appointmentDeena Moghrabi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arranging an appointment


Explanation:
>

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheduling an appointement


Explanation:
would be my go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 08:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'appointment\' of course

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stipulating a date/ agreed date of payment


Explanation:

assuming this is contractual,imho, you need a strong expression. And normal it's a date of payment, not an appointment.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  roneill
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance scheduling


Explanation:
I think this must relate to booking workers, sort of like discount for 14-day advance booking of air tickets.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
To be honest, I'm still somewhat unsure, but your answer seemed to make a lot of sense to me.

Thanks.