KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Justizobersekretär/in

English translation: senior court secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizobersekretär/in
English translation:senior court secretary
Entered by: Edward Guyver

11:44 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Justizobersekretär/in
Context: in this case, the title of the person issuing an extract from the Commercial Register. She also has the title Urkundsbeamter der Geschäftsstelle; the "Justizobersekretär" is a kind of civil service rank in the "Mittlerer Dienst" (e.g. in Thüringen: http://www.thueringen.de/olg/bodyjobs00.html

I am a parasite in this forum, I know, only ever seem to turn up on rainy Sundays with odd questions. Anyway if anyone has any suggestions for the above I'd be very grateful....
Sorcha O'Hagan
senior court secretary
Explanation:
Gunton & Corner give "court secretary" for Justizsekretaer, hence "senior court secretary".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 12:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK and the US the \"court secretary\" would be a \"clerk of the court\", so perhaps the correct term would be \"senior clerk of the court\".
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
thanks v. much to all. I'm going with Senior Court Secretary. BTW I didn't realise it had already been entered (even if it was a different translation) - must have searched for Sekretärin and not Sekretär... sorry folks...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2senior court secretaryEdward Guyver
4senior judicial officer
EdithK
3senior court official
Jonathan MacKerron
3juridical clerkD D


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridical clerk


Explanation:
in the KudoZ you'll find the 'Urkundsbeamter' for sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
\"Urkundsbeamter der Geschäftsstelle\" = \'Clerk of courts\' or \'Clerk of the court\'

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior judicial officer


Explanation:
be create, the exact title hardly matters here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 11:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be creat*ive*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior court secretary


Explanation:
Gunton & Corner give "court secretary" for Justizsekretaer, hence "senior court secretary".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 12:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK and the US the \"court secretary\" would be a \"clerk of the court\", so perhaps the correct term would be \"senior clerk of the court\".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thanks v. much to all. I'm going with Senior Court Secretary. BTW I didn't realise it had already been entered (even if it was a different translation) - must have searched for Sekretärin and not Sekretär... sorry folks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
54 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: court clerk
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Justizobersekretär/in
senior court official


Explanation:
is what the Proz glossary suggests

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577